Việt POS
Call now Quote
giai-phap-trien-khai

RFID Vehicle Access Control for Industrial Parks & Buildings – 2026 Pricing

Henry Nguyễn · 5 phút đọc · · Cập nhật July 17, 2026
Mục lục bài viết (7)
  1. Vehicle Access Control Challenge at Industrial Parks and Office Buildings
  2. How RFID Vehicle Access Control System Works
  3. Why Choose Việt POS's RFID Vehicle Access Control Solution?
  4. 2026 RFID Vehicle Access Control Equipment Package Pricing
  5. Comparison: RFID vs. Other Vehicle Control Technologies
  6. RFID Vehicle Access Control: Purchase & Deployment Process
  7. Frequently Asked Questions

RFID vehicle access control for industrial parks and office buildings is an integrated system combining UHF RFID readers, windshield-mounted vehicle tags, automatic barriers, and centralized management software. Instead of security staff manually logging records or conducting physical checks, the system automatically identifies each vehicle within 0.3–0.5 seconds as it passes the gate, logs the entry/exit time and virtual license plate, and opens the barrier without requiring the vehicle to stop.

Vehicle Access Control Challenge at Industrial Parks and Office Buildings

Vehicle access control challenge at industrial parks and office buildings

Industrial parks spanning 30–50 hectares in Bình Dương and Đồng Nai process 2,000–4,000 truck trips daily. Manual control causes gate congestion (15–30 minutes during peak hours), fuel waste from idling vehicles, and difficulty preventing unauthorized access. Grade-A office buildings experience 500–1,200 vehicle trips daily, with parking ticket fraud, lost tickets, and 5–8% revenue losses.

For industrial parks, the primary challenge is controlling container trucks entering warehouses—vehicles cannot stop for document verification each time. For office buildings, paper ticket management leads to fraud, lost tickets, and difficulty tracking entry/exit history. Both environments require an automated, accurate system that integrates with smart parking RFID solutions: non-stop toll collection and access control turnkey package.

How RFID Vehicle Access Control System Works

How RFID vehicle access control system works

Each vehicle receives a heat-resistant UHF RFID tag (mounted on the windshield without obstructing vision). When the vehicle approaches the gate, a UHF RFID reader (operating at 860–960 MHz) reads the tag from 8–12 meters away and sends data to the management software. The software validates the vehicle, sends a signal to open the barrier. The entire process completes in 0.3–0.5 seconds without the vehicle stopping.

Sản phẩm chủ đạo

Bạn đang tìm sản phẩm cho chủ đề này?

Việt POS phân phối chính hãng — bảo hành 24-36 tháng, hỗ trợ kỹ thuật 24/7.

System Core Components

  • UHF RFID Windshield Tag: heat-resistant from -20°C to +85°C, 5–7 year lifespan, permanently mounted on vehicle windshield.
  • Fixed UHF RFID Reader: Chainway UR4 (4-port) or UR8 (8-port) for 2–4 lane gates; Zebra FX9600 for large industrial parks.
  • UHF RFID Antenna: circular or linear polarization, read range 6–12 meters depending on configuration.
  • Automatic Barrier: 24V DC motor with 1–3 second opening time, integrated safety sensors.
  • Centralized Management Software: web interface, real-time reporting, integration with POS or attendance systems.

Why Choose Việt POS's RFID Vehicle Access Control Solution?

Why choose Việt POS's RFID vehicle access control solution?
🚗

Turnkey Deployment Tailored to Your Needs

On-site survey → configuration consultation → equipment installation → software integration → staff training → 12–24 month warranty.

📡

Multi-Brand Authentic Readers

Chainway (UR4, UR8, UR1A), Zebra (FX9600, FX7500), Honeywell (IF2, IF61). Genuine equipment guaranteed with COOs.

0.3–0.5 Second Read Speed

Vehicles require no stopping, reducing gate congestion by 80–90% compared to manual control.

🔗

POS & Attendance Integration

Vehicle entry/exit data automatically syncs with retail management or automated attendance software.

2026 RFID Vehicle Access Control Equipment Package Pricing

2026 RFID vehicle access control equipment package pricing

RFID vehicle access control pricing depends on number of lanes, reader type, and software integration requirements. The table below shows reference pricing for basic packages (1–2 lanes). Contact the hotline for detailed quotes based on your actual site conditions.

PackageRFID ReaderLanesVehicle Tags (Included)BarrierReference Price (VND)
BasicChainway UR1A (integrated antenna)1 lane100 tags3m barrier25,000,000 – 35,000,000
StandardChainway UR4 (4-port)2 lanes500 tags4m barrier x265,000,000 – 85,000,000
PremiumZebra FX9600 (4-port)4 lanes1,000 tags6m barrier x4150,000,000 – 200,000,000
EnterpriseHoneywell IF61 (8-port)6–8 lanes2,000 tags8m barrier x6300,000,000+

* Pricing excludes VAT, installation fees, and management software. Contact 0935 498 384 for accurate project quotes.

Need a Quote for RFID Vehicle Access Control?

Việt POS conducts free site surveys and recommends configurations matched to your industrial park or building scale. Call 0935 498 384 now or submit a request to info@vietpos.vn.

Comparison: RFID vs. Other Vehicle Control Technologies

Comparison: RFID vs. other vehicle control technologies

UHF RFID outperforms barcode, magnetic card, and license plate camera technologies in read speed, accuracy, and all-weather performance. Detailed comparison below.

CriteriaUHF RFIDLicense Plate CameraMagnetic Card (Mifare)Barcode
Read Range8–12 meters3–5 meters2–5 cm0–30 cm
Processing Speed0.3–0.5 seconds1–3 seconds0.5–1 second2–5 seconds
Vehicle Stop RequiredNoSpeed reductionYes (manual swipe)Yes (manual scan)
Accuracy>99.5%85–95% (lighting-dependent)>99%>95%
Night/Rain PerformanceExcellentFairExcellentPoor
Investment CostMedium–HighHigh (AI camera)LowLow

RFID Vehicle Access Control: Purchase & Deployment Process

RFID vehicle access control: purchase and deployment process

Việt POS follows a standardized 6-step deployment process ensuring stable system operation from day one. Average deployment time is 7–14 days depending on scale.

  1. On-Site Survey: technical team measures gate dimensions, lane count, vehicle throughput, electrical, and network conditions.
  2. Configuration Consultation: equipment recommendation (Chainway UR4, Zebra FX9600, Honeywell IF61), equipment layout drawing provided.
  3. Detailed Quote: includes equipment, installation, software, and warranty.
  4. Installation & Setup: technical team installs readers, antennas, barriers, and configures management software.
  5. System Integration: connects to existing POS, attendance, or ERP systems.
  6. Staff Training & Handover: operator training, documentation delivery, 12–24 month warranty activation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does RFID vehicle control work in heavy rain or at night?

Yes. UHF RFID readers use radio waves (860–960 MHz) unaffected by rain, fog, or low light. Tags withstand -20°C to +85°C, ensuring 24/7 operation. The system is deployed across multiple Northern industrial parks during monsoon seasons with zero documented incidents.

What is the annual maintenance cost for RFID systems?

Annual maintenance costs approximately 5–8% of equipment value, including reader inspection, antenna cleaning, software updates, and wear-part replacement (cables, power supplies). Việt POS provides 12 months free maintenance in year one; subsequent years offer discounted renewal rates.

Can the system integrate with existing factory management software?

Yes. Việt POS's RFID management software supports RESTful APIs and integrates with ERP, WMS, attendance, or POS systems. Vehicle entry/exit data syncs in real-time with shift, daily, and monthly reports. Our engineering team surveys your existing system and recommends optimal integration.

Will windshield RFID tags peel off during high-pressure car wash?

UHF RFID windshield tags use industrial-grade acrylic adhesive, withstanding 100-bar water pressure and -20°C to +85°C temperatures. Field testing confirms durability through 500+ high-pressure washes at industrial sites without peeling. Average tag lifespan is 5–7 years.

How is a vehicle handled if its RFID tag is missing or damaged?

The system includes failsafe: security staff can manually open the barrier via button or software, logging vehicle details simultaneously. The management software allows issuing temporary tags (one-time use) for visiting vehicles. Việt POS recommends stocking 5–10% extra tags for timely replacements.

Cần tư vấn thiết bị/giải pháp cụ thể?

Việt POS phản hồi trong 30 phút · Hotline 4 vùng · Khảo sát miễn phí.

Henry Nguyễn
Henry Nguyễn

Founder & CEO Việt POS — chuyên gia POS & B2B device 12+ năm

Henry Nguyễn (Nguyễn Đức Trí) là sáng lập Việt POS từ 2010, dẫn dắt đội ngũ kỹ thuật triển khai POS, RFID, kệ siêu thị, kiểm soát ra vào cho hàng nghìn doanh nghiệp Việt. Chuyên mô…